Privacy and Cookies Policy

GLN – Engineering, Molding and Plastics, S.A. is committed to protect the safety and privacy of those who access its website http://www.gln.pt/ (hereinafter “Website”). Therefore, GLN – Engineering, Molding and Plastics, S.A. has created this Privacy and Cookies Policy (hereinafter “Policy”) to assert its engagement and respect towards the rules of privacy and personal data protection.

This Policy governs the processing of personal data of users of the Website (hereinafter “User” or “Users”) which may be gathered by GLN – Engineering, Molding and Plastics, S.A. in the context of the use of the Website.

The provision of personal data implies knowledge of this Policy, which is complemented by the Terms of Use.

 

WHO WE ARE

All references to “GLN”, “GLN, S.A.”, “we” or “our” shall mean the corporation GLN – Engineering, Molding and Plastics, S.A. (a Portuguese company, with head office at Estrada Nacional 356-1, Charneca do Arnal, Maceira, Leiria, tax payer number 510 932 860) or other GLN Group Companies that determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data, as described below, identified as controller in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable legislation on personal data protection.

 

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

To date, access and use of this Website do not necessarily require Users to provide personal data. Nevertheless, the use of the following features implies the disclosure of personal data: 

  • contact form
    The data collected in the Contact Form, available at gln.pt/contacts/, shall be processed by GLN, as data controller, in a confidential manner, and used exclusively for the purpose of providing any required information. Any personal data collected shall be only stored for the period which is necessary to provide such information.
  • application forms
    The data collected in the Application Forms, available at gln.pt/oportunidades-gln/ e gln.pt/oportunidades-academy/, shall be processed by GLN, as data controller, in a confidential manner, and used exclusively for the required purposes within the context of recruitment and selection processes.
    If the application is spontaneous and GLN does not have any ongoing recruitment process by the time of completion of the form, the data collected will only be stored in GLN’s database – except when otherwise is requested by the User. Should a recruitment process arise where the User profile may be considered, GLN may process the data collected for the purposes of such recruitment process.
    Should the data subject be hired, the data collected in this process shall be used for human resources management purposes, in order to ensure compliance with any legal obligations and to provide employees with the necessary means to pursue their professional activity.
    For recruitment purposes, the personal data is subject to a 5 year retention period as of collection date. Nevertheless, whenever there is no legally required retention period, the data shall only be stored for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes that have determined its collection, as identified above.

USER’S RIGHTS

Pursuant to applicable law, Users may request, at all times, access to their personal data as well as that such personal data is rectified or erased, that its processing is restricted or its portability – under the conditions provided for by law -, by means of a written request to GLN via email address (geral@gln.pt).

Users can also request confirmation of the personal data processed in their regard, and a copy of data being processed shall be made available, upon request. 

Pursuant to the law, Users have the right to withdraw their consent for the processing of their personal data for the abovementioned purposes through the means referred to above, but this does not, however, render invalid the processing of their personal data up until such withdrawal. 

In order to exercise any of the rights mentioned above, Users should submit a written request to the following contacts: 

E-mail: geral@gln.pt;

Address: Estrada Nacional 356-1, Charneca do Arnal, Maceira, Leiria, Portugal.

 

PERSONAL DATA STORAGE

Users’ personal data shall only be stored for the period necessary to accomplish the purposes for which the relevant personal data was collected, unless the controller is obliged under the law to store the personal data for a different period 

 

WHEN IS DATA TRANSFERRED TO OTHER ENTITIES?

GLN may transfer Users’ personal data in the following cases:

  1. When relying on other entities for the provision of certain services, to the extent that such provision of services may imply access by these entities to Users’ personal data. As such, any of GLN subcontracted entities will process Users’ personal data, in the name and on behalf of GLN, under the strict obligation to observe its instructions and in accordance with the terms of the respective subcontracting agreement;
  2. To any company in which GLN holds (directly or indirectly) any participation in the share capital (hereinafter “GLN Group Companies”), for the previously defined purposes;
  3. To entities with which GLN or GLN Group Companies have established agreements or commercial partnerships, for the previously defined purposes;
  4. To any third entities, in cases where GLN considers that such transfer is necessary or appropriate (i) under the applicable law, (ii) to ensure compliance of legal obligations/judicial orders, (iii) in line with decisions of the relevant supervisory authorities or (iv) to respond to requests issued by public or governmental authorities.

In any of these situations, GLN will take all appropriate measures to ensure the effective protection of the disclosed personal data.

 

SECURITY 

GLN makes its best endeavors to protect Users’ personal data from unauthorized access. Security systems, rules and other procedures have been implemented, in order to ensure the protection of personal data, as well as to prevent unauthorized access to, improper use of, disclosure, loss or destruction thereof. 

It is, however, User’s responsibility to guarantee and ensure that the equipment used to access the Website is appropriately protected against damaging software, viruses and worms.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that identify each User’s computer on the GLN server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, only the computer used.

This Website uses cookies which help determine the use, interest and number of accesses to the Website, and allow for faster and more efficient browsing of the website but removing the need to repeatedly introduce the same information. GLN is therefore able to provide Users with a more customized and tailored service.

The cookies used by this Website are the following:

 

Name Purpose Duration GLN’s Cookies/Third-Parties’ Cookies
grve-privacy-consent Cookie used to verify if the User has agreed to the use of cookies on this website 1 month GLN Cookies
SERVERID33516 Cookie used to store the setting informations that may change the appearance of the website Session GLN Cookies
qtrans_front_language Cookie used to make the website available in the chosen language 1 Year GLN Cookies
resolution Cookie used to store the device resolution for a better performance (eg appearance) Session GLN Cookies
wordpress_test_cookie Cookie used to check if the browser stores cookies Session GLN Cookies
_ga / _gid Registration of one single ID to create website’s statistical data 2 Years/ Session (respectively) Google (Analytics)
_gat Cookie used to control the frequency of requests Session Google (Analytics)

All browsers allow Users to accept, refuse or delete cookies, namely through the selection of appropriate settings in each browser. Users can set up cookies in the “options” or “settings” menu of their browser. To know more about cookies, including about how cookies have been created, how to manage and delete them, Users can go to www.allaboutcookies.org , which contains information on how to manage user settings on various browsers.

What browser am I using? To check this, open your web browser and select “Help” on the upper part of the browser window. Next select “About…” A window with information on your browser should pop up.

Please note, however, that if a User disables cookies this may globally or partially impact their browsing of the Website.

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The links contained in this Website may lead to third parties’ websites. GLN shall not be liable for, approves or in any way supports or endorses the content of such websites or the websites connected to or mentioned in such websites.

GLN shall not be liable for any damages caused by any virus affecting a User’s computer or network, or any other assets, as a result of accessing the GLN website with the transfer of data from the Website to the User’s data or network. 

This privacy statement is applicable only to information collected by the GLN Website. Therefore, if the User wants to know how his/her data may be processed in the context of any other website he/she has accessed through this Website, the User should consult the respective privacy policies.

 

COMPLAINTS

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial means, Users have the right to file a complaint with the Portuguese Data Protection Authority (Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados) or any other competent supervisory authority in accordance with the law, should they believe that their personal data processing by GLN breaches the legal framework in force at any given time.

QUERIES AND SUGGESTIONS

Users can contact GLN in relation to any queries regarding the processing of their personal data and the exercise of their rights under applicable legislation and, in particular, those mentioned in this Policy, through the following contacts:

Telephone: (+351) 244 770 160;

E-mail: geral@gln.pt

Address: Estrada Nacional 356-1, Charneca do Arnal, Maceira, Leiria, Portugal.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY 

GLN reserves the right to, at any time, change the current terms of the processing of personal data. Such amendments shall be duly disclosed on this Website.

However, whenever relevant amendments or amendments regarding cookies are made, a pop-up window will appear so that, according to the cookie in question, Users may access the information and/or consent to its use and storage.

 

Last updated on: August 12, 2019

This website uses cookies to provide you with the best browsing experience and to understand the way you use our website. If you click on the “Accept” button, you will accept the use of cookies. You may change the definitions of your internet browser to disable cookies. Nevertheless, please note that this action may impact your experience on this website. To learn more, please see the Privacy and Cookies Policy.
GLN Molds
FAMOLDE
GLN Plast
GLN Mexico
GLN Innov